International Team results and reportsNews

AT Announce the England International Sea Angling Teams for 2016

The National Teams and Competition Group of the Angling Trust are delighted to announce the International teams for 2016.

AT tronix logos

The teams selected are;

CIPS FIPS-M 33rd World Seniors Shore Angling Championships, Wexford, Ireland 12th – 19th November 2016

Richard Yates, Saul Page, Darren Newland, Ian Golds, Bill Lindfield, Gareth Griffiths (reserve), and Malcolm Stote (manager).

CIPS FIPS-M 24th World Ladies Shore Angling Championships, Wexford, Ireland 12th – 19th November 2016

Pauline Ferry, Heather Lindfield, Rebecca Adams, Nicola Frewin, Loraine Perry, Kimberley Lawn (reserve),   and Mark Hurcombe (manager).

CIPS FIPS-M 52nd World Boat Championships, Tivat, Montenegro, 24th September – 1st October 2016

Colin Searles, Gary Galbraith, Mark Smith, Clifford Newbold, Matt Osborne (reserve), and Rolf Marschalek (manager/squad).

CIPS FIPS-M 25th World Big Game/Trolling Championships, Acapulco, Guerrero, Mexico, 5th – 12th November 2016

Bob Challis, Andy Atkins, Peter Bailey and Jack Challis

CIPS FIPS-M 24th World Championships Shore Angling Clubs, Blankenberge, Belgium, 23rd – 30th April 2016

Sea Anglers Match Federation and Southampton SAC

There will be no England team representing the Angling Trust in the FIPS-M World Casting of Sea Weights Championship in 2016.

Further details and any announcements for the England World Youth and Junior teams will be announced at a later date.

SALC Home Nations Boat Championship – Milford Haven, Wales, 13th – 17th July 2016

Mike Lelliot, Gareth Croft, Martin Bobbett, Brett Lomas, Cliff Williams (reserve), and Steve Batchelor (manager/squad).

SALC Home Nations Shore Angling Championships for Ladies, Mens, Juniors & Youths – North Norfolk, England, 7th – 9th July 2016

Mens – Kenny McCoy, Kirk Watson, Andy Gallacher, Oliver Hopkins, George Smith, Mike Brown (reserve) and Richard Yates (manager).

Ladies – Wendy Metcalfe, Rachael Jarman, Rebecca Adams, Heather Lindfield, Nicola Frewin, Loraine Perry (reserve) and Kay Brown (manager).

Juniors (U16s) – Team selected October 2015.

Joseph Smith, Jack Cairns, Oliver Saint, Rhys Hayward, Callum Jones, Adam Molloy (reserve),  David Graham (manager), and George Cunningham (assistant manager).

 

Youth (U21s) – Toby Oldfield, Charlie Tudball, Keelan Owen, Henry Randell, Callum Graham, and Mark Hurcombe (manager).

Also included in the Mens’ squad for 2016 selection are;  Malcolm Stote, Dene Conway, Peter Cracknall, Tom Bagnall, Mike Groves, Rob Marshall, Dave Lane, Mark Hiscott, Julian Shambrook, John Brown, Gary Geoghegan, Martyn Reid, Christian Snow and Russell Taylor.

Facebook Comments
All at Sea with John Popplewell
Previous post

All At Sea - 22-02-2016

the jika rig
Next post

How to Tie a Jika Rig

mm

David Proudfoot