Listed below are the acceptable species and line classes for European record claim. Overall minimum acceptable weight of 1.00kg applies.
All tackle and shore records defined as all lines testing up to and including 60kgs. As a conservation measure Skate Common has been suspended from the record list and fish should be returned to the sea alive.
The list is maintained by the European Federation of Sea Anglers, EFSA, who also regulate the rules for the claiming of records.

Species   Scientific Name  Line Classes Kgs 
ATLANTIC STARGAZER URANOSCOPUS SCABER 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
Line
Class
kgs
Line
Class
lbs
Weight
in
kgs
Weight
in
lbs. ozs
Place
of
capture
Country
of
capture
Date
of
capture
Name
of
angler
8 16 1.37 3.3 South Mole Gibraltar 26/03/06 T. Deeley
AT AT 1.37 3.3 South Mole Gibraltar 26/03/06 T. Deeley
SH SH 1.37 3.3 South Mole Gibraltar 26/03/06 T. Deeley
ALBACORE THUNNUS ALALUNGA 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
4 8 9.76 21.8 Adriatic Italy 03/10/98 M.Primavera
6 12 17 37.8 Puerto Rico Canary Is 30/07/12 J Friedrich
8 16 16.2 35.11 Puerto Rico Canary Is 07/08/12 S Friedrich
10 20 29.96 66.1 Cahersiveen Eire 05/09/07 H St J Macaulay
15 30 33.4 73.1 Faial Azores 17/11/90 M.Hotching
24 50 36.7 80.15 Arachon France 20/10/02 M. Carrere
AT AT 40 88.3 Gran Canaria Canary Is 14/11/77 S.Dickeman
AMBERJACK  SERIOLA DUMERLI 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
4 8 6.2 13.11 San Miguel Azores 20/07/82 T. Ogborn
6 12 12 26.7 St. Tropez France 18/06/03 B. Ansquer
8 16 35.7 78.11 Meloria Italy 04/05/93 R. Billeri
10 20 27.13 59.13 Parga Greece 08/09/01 A. Ambrosio
15 30 37 81.9 Palau Italy 06/08/97 A. Lia
24 50 28 61.12 Saint Raphael France 24/08/02 H. Ansquer
37 80 47.2 104.1 Graciosa Canary Is 11/08/94 M. Vincenzi
AT AT 47.2 104.1 Graciosa Canary Is 11/08/94 M. Vincenzi
ANGLER FISH    LOPHIAS PISCATORIUS 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
6 12 14.71 32.7 Dartmouth England 09/10/80 L. Saunders
8 16 13 28.11 St. Quay Portrieux France 16/06/85 J. Rainjard
10 20 26.76 59 Plymouth England 11/11/78 J. Clarke
15 30 25.65 56.9 Frofjorden Norway 01/08/91 C. Scmidt-Luchs
*AT AT 42.98 94.12 Belfast Lough N. Ireland 1985 S. Neill
*SH SH 30.9 68.2 Canvey Island England 1967 H. Legerton
ARGENTINE, GREATER ARGENTINA SILUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.02 2.4 Kabelvag Norway 01/05/00 N. Hearn
AT AT 1.47 3.4 Bomiafjorden Norway 05/08/07 A-I Steindal
BARRACUDA, EUROPEAN   SPHYRAENA SPHYRAENA 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 3.63 8 Horta Azores 21/08/99 J. Prowse
6 12 4 8.13 Azores 06/07/83 D. Ronning
8 16 2.5 5.8 Corse France 12/06/03 P. Sebile
10 20 5.6 12.6 Funchal Madeira 11/06/85 R. Bischoff
15 30 2 4.7 Corse France 17/09/02 C. Rossi
AT AT 7 15.7 Azores 1981 M. Van Uden
BASS   DICENTRACHUS LABRAX 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
2 4 6.31 13.15 Dieppe France 02/08/13 G.Fourrier
4 8 7.46 16.7 Portsmouth England 19/04/93 E. Morris
4 8 7.42 16.6 Bahia de Rosa Spain 26/10/89 C. Schimmel
6 12 10.33 22.12 Corse France 22/12/90 G. Caamano
8 16 8.92 19.11 Anglet France 23/05/87 P. Ferrus
10 20 7.07 15.9 Dieppe France 17/11/13 G.Fourrier
15 30 9.48 20.14 Cap D’agde France 08/09/99 R. Mari
AT AT 10.33 22.12 Corse France 22/12/90 G. Caamano
SH SH 10.33 22.12 Corse France 22/12/90 G. Caamano
BASS, SPOTTED   DICENTRACHUS PUNCTATUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
4 8 1.36 3 Bay of Gibraltar Gibraltar 10/06/97 L. Borge
8 16 2.11 4.1 La Tremblade France 14/06/97 E. Noel
AT AT 2.35 5.3 Royan France 05/07/97 B. Philippe
SH SH 2.35 5.3 Royan France 05/07/97 B. Philippe
BLUEFISH  POMATOMUS SALTATOR 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 8 17.1 Gran Canaria Canary Is 13/07/81 A. Holmes
6 12 10.97 24.3 Azores 27/08/53 M. Da Silva Veloso
8 16 7.7 17 Ebrodelta Spain 10/10/90 W. Lange
10 20 10.21 22.8 Horta Azores 21/07/99 N. Gibbs
15 30 8.95 19.12 Graciosa Canary Is 19/05/92 A. Russo
AT AT 10.97 24.3 Azores 27/08/53 M. Da Silva Veloso
SH SH 5.6 12.5 Ebrodelta Spain 10/09/94 P. Sebile
BLUEMOUTH   HELICOLENUS DACTYLOPTERUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
AT AT 1.6 3.8 Langesund Norway 18/06/84 J. Andersen
BONITO   SARDA SARDA 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
2 4 4.7 10.6 St. Raphael France 30/09/02 H. Ansquer
4 8 6.1 13.7 St. Raphael France 27/09/02 H. Ansquer
6 12 6.15 13.9 Madeira 15/06/80 K. Muskat
8 16 4.9 10.13 Frejus France 26/09/02 P.Sebile
10 20 8.33 18.1 Piemencon France 20/09/02 J.Castagno
AT AT 8.33 18.1 Piemencon France 20/09/02 J.Castagno
BORRIQUETTE   CLECTORENEOS MEDITERRANEOUS 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
10 20 7.92 17.7 Europa Point Gibraltar 09/10/96 M.Berllaque
AT AT 7.92 17.7 Europa Point Gibraltar 09/10/96 M.Berllaque
BREAM, BLACK   SPONDYLIOSOMA CANTHARUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.9 4.3 Corse France 19/09/02 P.Sebile
4 8 2.17 4.12 Guerande France 09/07/94 D. Dubillot
6 12 2.35 5.3 Dartmouth England 19/08/84 J. Allan
8 16 2.42 5.5 Le Pouliguen France 18/09/91 M. Lautier
*AT AT 3.12 6.14 Devon England 1977 G. Garlick
*SH SH 2.27 5 Alderney Channel Is 1994 M. Guilmoto
BREAM, COUCHES   SPARUS PAGRUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 2.41 5.5 La Seca Gibraltar 08/01/95 J. Triay
4 8 3.82 8.7 East Side Gibraltar 28/10/00 J. Triay
6 12 7.78 17.2 Cascais Portugal 13/01/12 F Dinio
AT AT 7.78 17.2 Cascais Portugal 13/01/12 F Dinio
SH SH 4.2 9.4 Detached Mole Gibraltar 20/05/84 E. Borrell
BREAM, DENTEX   DENTEX DENTEX 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
8 5.6 12.6 Palau Sardinia 13/06/07 M Brogna
6 12 8.7 19.3 Monte Gordo Portugal 15/09/98 A. Levick
8 16 9.1 20.1 Porto Ottiolu Italy 29/09/01 A. Massidda
10 20 10.9 24 Monte Gordo Portugal 15/09/98 G. Flores
15 30 12.9 28.7 Sardinia Italy 24/11/01 F. Gieri
AT AT 12.9 28.7 Sardinia Italy 24/11/01 F. Gieri
BREAM, GILTHEAD   SPARUS AURATA 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4 4.2 9.4 La Teste France 05/08/02 P. Sebile
4 8 5.14 11.5 Corse France 29/04/91 A. Gallet
6 12 7.36 16.4 Brest France 13/10/00 J. Serra
8 16 7.2 15.14 Corse France 22/05/88 P. Bagur
AT AT 7.36 16.4 Corse France 13/10/00 J. Serra
AT AT 7.36 16.4 Corse France 13/10/00 J. Serra
BREAM, HURTA SPARUS CAERULEOSTICTUS VAL 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
6 12 11.62 25.1 Detached Mole Gibraltar 04/06/00 C. Bear
8 16 9.17 20.3 Chullera Spain 11/07/92 J. Triay
10 20 8.9 19.1 Gibraltar 22/10/94 J. Balban
15 30 9.4 20.11 Europa Point Gibraltar 17/03/96 D. Apap
AT AT 11.62 25.1 Detached Mole Gibraltar 04/06/00 C. Bear
SH SH 11.62 25.1 Detached Mole Gibraltar 04/06/00 C. Bear
BREAM, RAYS   BRAMA BRAMA 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.96 4.5 Barra Scotland 03/08/78 J. Holland
*AT AT 3.62 7.15 Hartlepool England 1967 G. Walker
*SH SH 3.62 7.15 Hartlepool England 1967 G. Walker
BREAM, RED   PAGELLUS BOGARAVEO 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
4 8 1.67 3.11 Dartmouth England 11/08/81 R. Nye
4 8 1.67 3.11 Dartmouth England 11/08/81 W. Saunders
4 8 1.67 3.11 Start Point England 23/06/84 I. Chapman
6 12 1.88 4.2 Dartmouth England 11/08/81 R. Peacock
*AT AT 4.33 9.8 Mevagissey England 1974 B. Revnolds
*SH SH 2.01 4.7 Alderney Channel Is 1979 A. Salmon
BREAM, RED BANDED PAGRUS AURIGA SPARUS AURIGA 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.49 3.4 V R Sto Antonio Portugal 24/04/05 L Ceia
AT AT 6.85 15.12 Sesimbra Portugal 01/07/06 L. Gomes
BREAM SAMA   DENTEX MAROCCANUS VAL 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 8.06 17.12 Monte Gordo Portugal 14/07/97 J. Triay
6 12 4.3 9.7 Monte Gordo Portugal 27/05/96 J. Triay
15 30 12.1 26.11 East Side Gibraltar 17/01/98 C. Gomila
AT AT 13.15 29 Straits of Gibraltar Gibraltar 05/07/08 B Perez
BREAM, SHEEPSHEAD   PUNTAZZO PUNTAZZO CETTI 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
4 8 1.81 4 Detached Mole Gibraltar 02/05/93 D. Neale
6 12 2.42 5.5 East Side Gibraltar 29/07/97 S. Parkinson
AT AT 2.42 5.5 East Side Gibraltar 29/07/97 S. Parkinson
SH SH 1.81 4 Detached Mole Gibraltar 02/05/93 D. Neale
BREAM, SOLDIER   ARGYROPS SPINIFER 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4 2 4.6 Bay of Gibraltar Gibraltar 07/10/96 C. Tester
4 8 2.6 5.12 North Mole Gibraltar 31/12/95 B. Soiza
6 12 2.19 4.13 Rosia Bay Gibraltar 23/02/97 A. Enrile
8 16 2.86 6.5 North Mole Gibraltar 14/01/95 N. Santos
AT AT 2.86 6.5 North Mole Gibraltar 14/01/95 N. Santos
SH SH 2.74 6.1 Detached Mole Gibraltar 19/03/00 A.Gonzalez
BREAM TWO-BANDED   DIPLODUS VULGARIS GEOF 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
4 8 1 2.3 Bay of Gibraltar Gibraltar 06/04/97 J. Triay
6 12 1.3 2.14 Europa Point Gibraltar 03/09/95 E. Borrell
AT AT 1.3 2.14 Europa Point Gibraltar 03/09/95 E. Borrell
SH SH 1.21 2.11 Detached Mole Gibraltar 25/01/04 L. Reciagno
BREAM, WHITE   DIPLODUS SARGUS L 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
(J) 2 4 1 2.3 Senglea Malta 12/08/97 M. Delia
2 4 1.03 2.4 Detached Mole Gibraltar 08/08/98 R. Perez
4 8 1.93 4.4 Detached Mole Gibraltar 20/02/03 K. Fortunato
6 12 1.87 4.2 Bay of Gibraltar Gibraltar 28/04/96 A. Loddo
AT AT
SH SH
BREAM, ZAPATA SPARUS EHRENBERGI C & V 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4
2 4
4 8
6 12
AT AT
SH SH
BREAM ZEBRA DIPLODUS CERVINUS CERVINUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12 2.54 5.9 St Antonio Portugal 05/01/09 L Ceia
8 16 3.03 6.11 St Antonio Portugal 21/10/07 P Coelho
AT AT 3.95 8.11 St Antonio Portugal 03/91/74 J.Pardal
BRILL   SCOPHTHALMUS RHOMBUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12 4.8 10.9 Dartmouth England 28/09/81 L. Saunders
8 16 4.08 9 Dartmouth England 25/08/83 M. Sabine
*AT AT 7.25 16 Isle of Man England 1950 A. Fisher
*SH SH 3.38 7.7 Guernsey Channel Is 1980 B. Fletcher
BULL HUSS   SCYLIORBINUS STELLARIS 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
2 4 6.92 15.4 Baggy Point England 02/12/84 K. Paddon
4 8 5.56 12.4 Dingle Peninsular EIre 06/09/75 D. Bing
6 12 8.28 18.4 Newhaven England 23/06/76 J. Pemberton
8 16 6.15 13.9 Bristol Channel England 01/07/87 K. Paddon
10 20 5.48 12.1 Tralee Bay Eire 02/08/87 T. Lange
*AT AT 10.09 22.4 Minehead England 1986 M. Hall
*SH SH 9.02 19.14 Pwllheli Wales 1992 G.Ebbs
CANARY DRUM UMBINA CANARIENSIS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.51 3.5 St Antonio Portugal 17/12/06 L. Ceia
AT AT 1.51 3.5 St Antonio Portugal 17/12/06 L. Ceia
CATFISH, COMMON   ANARHICHAS LUPAS 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
4 8 9.33 20.9 Saltstraumen Norway 23/07/85 M. Karlsson
6 12 10.48 23.2 Saltstraumen Norway 07/07/87 J. Agren
8 16 10.38 22.14 Faksfjordon Norway 26/06/02 C. Nilsson
10 20 12.75 28.2 Saltstraumen Norway 23/07/85 M. Karlsson
15 30 13.19 29.1 Hanstholm Denmark 06/05/01 B. Olofsson
24 50 17.6 38.13 Saltstraumen Norway 20/05/00 I. Nagy
AT AT 17.6 38.13 Saltstraumen Norway 20/05/00 I. Nagy
*SH SH 5.79 12.12 Stonehaven Scotland 1978 G. Taylor
CATFISH, JELLY   ANARHICHAS DENTICULA TUS 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
10 20 5.05 11.2 Holsteinsborg Greenland 22/08/82 K. Roth
AT AT 17 37.8 Greenland 19/08/82 J. Hansen
CATFISH, SPOTTED   ANARHICHAS MINOR 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
8 16 9.25 20.6 Holsteinsborg Greenland 16/08/82 P. Kogebohn
10 20 23.35 51.8 Greenland 20/08/82 J. Hansen
15 30 12.1 26.11 Holsteinsborg Greenland 18/08/82 A. Jahr
24 50 11.65 25.11 Holsteinsborg Greenland 16/08/82 K. Koch
AT AT 23.35 51.8 Greenland 20/08/82 J. Hansen
SH SH 5.34 11.12 Uummannaq Greenland 11/03/00 A. Foryth
COALFISH   POLLACHIUS VIRENS 2 to 24 plus AT and SH
2 4 10.9 24 Henningsvaer Norway 100/8/11 N Hearn
4 8 16 35.4 Henningsvaer Norway 20/08/11 N Hearn
6 12 17.65 38.15 Meloysuwdet Norway 15/09/78 R. Nilson
8 16 19.4 42.12 Bodo Norway 28/07/93 M. Rasmussen
10 20 15.9 35.1 Saltstraumen Norway 19/07/88 M. Karlsson
15 30 17.2 37.15 Saltstraumen Norway 14/07/88 R. Zachrison
24 50 18.62 41.1 Saltstraumen Norway 25/10/99 J. Vannar
AT AT 22.88 50.7 Froya Norway 12/08/04 M. Fryk
*SH SH 16.6 36.9 Saltstraumen Norway 26/09/99 J. Vannar
COD   GADUS MORHUA 2 to 24 plus AT and SH
2 4 12.36 27.4 Loch Roag Scotland 17/10/87 E. Thompson
4 8 14.3 30.8 South Maseskar Sweden 23/04/84 B. Lennart Hall
6 12 20.5 45.4 Harstad Norway 10/07/06 D.Duffy-Rice
8 16 20.9 46.1 Trapperne Denmark 04/01/85 P. Andersson
10 20 23.4 51.9 Oresund Denmark 10/03/84 E. Sorensen
15 30 27.5 60.1 Vannyo Norway 12/07/93 M. Ljungstrom
24 50 31.5 69.7 Oresund Denmark 18/02/84 U. Stahre
AT AT 41.72 92 Kveitegrunn Norway 08/03/12 M Hvam
*SH SH 20.18 44.8 Barry Wales 1966 B. Jones
COD, GREENLAND GADUS OGAC 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 7.76 17.2 Vatterfjord Norway 24/08/03 S.Hearn
6 12 3.28 7.4 Svolvaer Norway 21/05/01 N. Hearn
8 16 3.99 8.13 Skrova Norway 12/06/02 N. Hearn
10 20 5.34 11.12 Uummannaq Greenland 13/03/00 A. Forsyth
15 30 4.14 9.2 Uummannaq Greenland 12/03/00 A. Forsyth
AT AT 8.82 19.7 Svolvaer Norway 16/08/02 S. Hearn
SH SH 5.34 11.12 Uummannaq Greenland 13/03/00 A. Forsyth
CONGER EEL   CONGER CONGER 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
4 8 21.63 47.11 Berry Head England 26/05/07 F Hayward
6 12 28.84 62.4 Brixham England 03/07/01 P. Cashmore
8 16 33.91 74.12 Gosport England 23/02/92 P. Gillies
10 20 45.87 101.2 Berry Head England 15/04/05 F Hayward
15 30 47.74 105.4 Dartmouth England 25/05/92 R. Goldsmith
24 50 60.44 133.4 Brixham England 05/06/95 D. Evans
37 80 46.27 102 Pevensey Bay England 28/08/93 D. Kyte
60 130 29.03 64 Hurd Deep England 31/08/90 M. Astrom
AT AT 60.44 133.4 Brixham England 05/06/95 D. Evans
*SH SH 31.07 68.8 Plymouth England 1991 M.Larkin
DAB   LIMANDA LIMANDA 2 to 4 plus AT and SH
J 4 8 0.71 1.9 Vorsethay Norway 21/02/01 N. Hearn
AT AT 1.34 2.15 Lofoten Norway 08/03/97 V. Dapoz
SH SH 1.34 2.15 Lofoten Norway 08/03/97 V. Dapoz
DENTEX, PINK   DENTEX GIBBOSUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
4 8 10.37 22.14 St Antonio Portugal 18/05/07 L Ceia
6 12 8.42 18.9 St Antonio Portugal 05/04/09 L. Ceia
8 16 12.58 27.12 St Antonio Portugal 06/05/10 L Ceia
AT AT 13.8 30.7 Detached Mole Gibraltar 04/05/96 P.Dunham
SH SH 13.8 30.7 Detached Mole Gibraltar 04/05/96 P.Dunham
DOGFISH, BLACK MOUTHED   GALEUS MELASTOMUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.98 4.6 East Side Gibraltar 09/04/95 N. Balban
8 16 1.66 3.1 Detached Mole Gibraltar 16/10/94 G. Baldachino
AT AT 13.8 30.7 Detached Mole Gibraltar 04/05/96 P. Dunham
SH SH 13.8 30.7 Detached Mole Gibraltar 04/05/96 P. Dunham
DOGFISH, LESSER SPOTTED    SCYLIORHINUS CANICULA 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.14 2.8 Howth Eire 01/06/98 B. Donnelly
4 8 1.08 2.6 Start Point England 14/07/96 F. Hayward
6 12 1.76 3.14 Port Patrick Scotland 14/07/82 R. Burn
*AT AT 2.24 4.15 Kirkcudbright Scotland 1988 S. Ramsey
*SH SH 2.24 4.15 Kirkcudbright Scotland 1988 S. Ramsey
DOLPHIN (FISH) CORYPHAENA HIPPURUS 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
4 8 7 15.7 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 26/07/03 S. Friedrich
6 12 8.7 19.3 S. Benedetto Italy 02/10/04 M. Domenico
8 16 14.2 31.5 Roccella Italy 28/09/03 A. Battaglia
10 20 15.88 35 Faial Azores 08/09/88 M. Levy
15 30 13.2 29.2 Puerto Rico Canary Is 30/07/12 S Friedrich
24 50 24.04 53 Faial Azores 08/09/88 R. Levy
AT AT 24.04 53 Faial Azores 08/09/88 R. Levy
EEL, COMMON SALTWATER   ANGUILLA ANGUILLA 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
4 8 1.56 3.7 Southampton England 25/04/98 G. Hazel
AT AT 2.05 4.8 Rade de Boulogne France 20/10/90 J. Woillez
SH AT 1.56 3.7 Southampton England 25/04/98 G. Hazel
ESCOLAR, BLACK   LEPIDOCYBIUM FLAVOBRUNNEUM 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
10 20 25.4 56 El Hierro Canary Is. 30/09/01 G. Flores
15 30 36.29 80 El Hierro Canary Is. 01/07/03 A. Levick
24 50 35 77.3 El Hierro Canary Is. 30/09/01 A. Levick
AT AT
FLOUNDER   PLATICHTHYS FLESHUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.23 2.11 Langeland Denmark 15/05/04 H. Damerius
4 8 2.04 4.8 Teignmouth England 01/12/90 G. Hobbs
6 12 1.76 3.14 Teignmouth England 01/12/90 G. Hobbs
*AT AT 2.59 5.12 Fowey England 1956 A. Cobbledick
SH SH 2.58 5.11 Corsept France 07/02/00 F. Chassaing
FORKBEARD PHYCIS PHYCIS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
4 8 2.18 4.13 St Antonio Portugal 11/07/09 L. Ceia
6 12 1.34 2.15 St Antonio Portugal 08/01/10 L. Ceia
AT AT 2.18 4.13 St Antonio Portugal 11/07/09 L. Ceia
FORKBEARD, GREATER   PHYCIS BLENNOIDES 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.9 4.3 Detached Mole Gibraltar 21/04/95 L. Dyer
AT AT 4.32 9.8 Europa Point Gibraltar 02/05/99 A. Cano
SH SH 2.57 5.1 Detached Mole Gibraltar 04/05/96 B. Soiza
GARFISH   BELONE BELONE 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
4 8 0.9 2 Gronsund Denmark 01/06/91 S. Jorgensen
6 12 1.19 2.1 La Teste France 14/05/02 D. Mesure
AT AT 1.65 3.1 Kinsale Eire 1967 E. Bazzard
*SH SH 1.47 3.4 Porthoustock England 1995 F.Willams
GROUPER EPINEPHELUS GUAZA 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 4.06 8.15 Detached Mole Gibraltar 14/03/93 C.Carreras
6 12 6.98 15.16 Los Picos Gibraltar 26/07/92 R. Kassam
10 20 16.2 35.11 Parga Greece 02/10/01 S. Onofaro
15 30 9.58 21.2 East Side Gibraltar 10/08/96 P. Ballinger
AT AT 18.45 40.11 East Side Gibraltar 15/05/96 R. Gomila
SH SH 4.06 8.15 Detached Mole Gibraltar 14/03/93 C. Carreras
GROUPER, DUSKY EPINEPHELUS MARGINATUS 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
24 50 64 141.1 East Side Gibraltar 28/05/02 E. Borrell
AT AT
GROUPER, GOLDEN   EPINEPHELUS ALEXANDRINUS VAL 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
8 16 1.35 2.15 Detached Mole Gibraltar 09/04/95 J. Triay
15 30 5.9 13 East Side Gibraltar 11/01/97 C. Bear
AT AT 25.2 55.9 Chullera Spain 10/01/09 T. Triay
SH SH 1.35 2.15 Detached Mole Gibraltar 09/04/95 J. Triay
GROUPER POINTED NOSE   MYCTEROPERCA RUBRA BLOCH 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
6 12 3.69 8.2 Europa Point Gibraltar 04/08/94 V. Vinnicombe
10 20 2.1 4.1 Europa Point Gibraltar 13/09/87 F. Felices
AT AT 3.69 8.2 Europa Point Gibraltar 04/08/94 V. Vinnicombe
GRUNT, AFRICAN STRIPED PARAPRISTIPOMA OCTOLINEATUM 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 1 2.3 St Antonio Portugal 30/01/10 L.Ceia
6 12 1 2.03 St Antonio Portugal 19/02/07 L.Ceia
8 16 1.01 2.3 V R Sto Antonio Portugal 22/04/05 L Ceia
AT AT 1.01 2.3 V R Sto Antonio Portugal 22/04/05 L Ceia
GRUNT, RUBBER LIPPED   PLECTORHINCHUS MEDITERRANEUS 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.61 3.9 St Antonio Portugal 14/07/10 L Ceia
8 16 7.4 16.5 St Antonio Portugal 11/02/05 L Ceia
15 30 5.2 11.7 Albufeira Portugal 03/04/06 J. Fabian
AT AT 7.4 16.5 St Antonio Portugal 11/02/05 L. Ceia
GURNARD, PIPER TRIGIA LYRAL 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
GURNARD, TUB   TRIGIA LUCERNA 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
4 8 3.06 6.12 Dieppe France 22/11/11 G Fourrier
6 12 2.13 4.11 Borkum W. Germany 29/05/88 H. Kamphues
AT AT 5.52 12.3 Achill Eire 1973 R. Seaman
*AT AT 5.52 12.3 Langland Bay Wales 1976 G. Reynolds
*SH SH 5.52 12.3 Langland Bay Wales 1976 G. Reynolds
GURNARD, RED CHELIDONICHTHYS SPINOSUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
AT AT 1.42 3.02 Falmouth England 20/10/11 E.Hodge
HADDOCK   MELANOGRAMMUS AEGLEFINUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4 4.49 9.14 Saltstraumen Norway 09/07/02 G. Bjork
4 8 5.14 11.5 Saltstraumen Norway 06/07/01 G. Bjork
6 12 4.55 10 Saltstraumen Norway 11/07/02 G. Bjork
8 16 4.48 9.14 Saltstraumen Norway 06/07/01 G. Bjork
AT AT 7.9 17.7 Saltstraumen Norway 05/09/98 D. Grasnick
*SH SH 3.06 6.12 Loch Gail Scotland 1976 G. Stevenson
HAKE   MERLUCCIUS MERLUCCIUS 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 7.97 17.9 Plymouth England 05/09/86 B. Coppen
6 12 0.43 0.15 Haugesund Norway 1979 J. Kersberven
10 20 7.6 16.12 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 22/03/03 J. Cross
*AT AT 11.49 25.5 Belfast Lough N.Ireland 1962 H. Steel
*SH SH 1.59 3.8 Port Talbot Wales 1984 W.Parry
HALIBUT, ATLANTIC   HIPPOGLOSSUS HIPOGLOSSUS 6 to 60 plus AT and SH
6 12 23.15 51.1 Holsteinsborg Greenland 21/08/82 P. Kogebohn
8 16 3.1 6.13 Greenland 10/08/82 K. Graul
10 20 102 224.14 Langesund Norway 17/08/91 R. Kabbe
15 30 44.9 99 Arendal Norway 09/08/88 K. Borchardt
24 50 79.25 174.11 England 1974 J. Newman
37 80 190 418.14 Vannoy Norway 28/07/04 T. Boge Nielsen
AT AT 190 418.14 Vannoy Norway 28/07/04 T. Boge Nielsen
SH SH 2.5 5.8 Svolvaer Norway 12/08/11 A.Hardy
HALIBUT, GREENLAND REINHARDTIUS HIPPOGLOSSOIDES 2 to 24 plus AT and SH
15 30 3.58 7.14 Uummannag Greenland 09/03/00 A. Forsyth
AT AT 4.5 9.15 Kummiut Greenland 28/08/08 K Witt
SH SH 3.58 7.14 Uummannag Greenland 09/03/00 A. Forsyth
HERRING CLUPEA HARENGUS 2 to 6 Plus AT and SH
4 8 1.03 2.4 Dieppe France France 22/11/11 G Fourrier
*AT AT 1.03 2.4 Dieppe France France 22/11/11 G Fourrier
HORSE-EYE, JACK   CARANX LATUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
4 8 4.7 10.6 San Miguel Azores 20/07/82 T. Ogborn
AT AT 4.7 10.6 San Miguel Azores 20/07/82 T. Ogborn
JACK, CRAVAILLE   CARANE HIPPOS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
JOHN DORY   ZEUS FABER 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12 2.5 5.8 Dartmouth England 27/08/81 B. Dash
8 16 3.52 7.12 East Side Gibraltar 23/08/00 J. Triay
*AT AT 5.38 11.14 Newhaven England 1977 J. Johnson
LEER FISH   LICHIA AMIA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
4 8 18.2 40.2 Marina di Pisa Italy 06/06/03 A. Pierucci
6 12 19.83 43.11 Delta du Rhone France 03/08/02 A. Alibert
8 16 24.3 53.09 La Spezia Italy 29/09/09 E.Bonanni
10 20 24.8 54.11 Nice France 20/01/97 D. Loiseau
15 30 18.42 40.1 La Spezia Italy 11/10/08 A Lapone
20 30 15.8 34.13 Catania Italy 19/10/97 J. Barbagallo
AT AT 24.8 54.11 Nice France 20/01/97 D. Loiseau
LING   MOLVA MOLVA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
4 8 11.96 26.6 Teignmouth England 20/04/84 R. Symons
6 12 15.65 34.8 Newhaven England 15/02/77 J. Pemberton
8 16 31.9 70.5 Langesund Norway 17/08/92 S. Lindmark
10 20 16.64 36.11 East Shetland Scotland 31/05/01 A. Forsyth
15 30 29.75 65.9 Langesund Norway 31/05/87 R. Linde
24 50 30.9 68.2 Langesund Norway 01/12/97 J. Larsson
37 80 40.1 88.6 Shetland Is. Scotland 05/04/02 G. Laurenson
AT AT 40.1 88.6 Shetland Is. Scotland 05/04/02 G. Laurenson
*SH SH 9.81 21.1 Jersey Channel Is 1981 D. Rogan
LING, BLUE   MOLVA DIPTERYGIA DIPTERYGIA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
37 80 13.85 30.8 Langesund Norway 10/08/96 I.Persson
AT AT 14.96 32.15 Hitra Norway 28/03/09 K Witt
LING MEDITERRANEAN MOLVA ELONGATA OTTO 4 to 15 plus AT and Sh
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
LUMPSUCKER   CYCLOPTERUS LUMPUS 4 to 10 plus AT and SH
4 8 2.04 4.8 Firth of Tay Scotland 1982 M. Ettle
*AT AT 9.34 20.9 Weymouth England 1987 A. Perry
*SH SH 9.34 20.9 Weymouth England 1987 A. Perry
MACKEREL   SCOMBER SCOMBRUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.5 3.5 Oresund Denmark 16/08/85 J. Sorensen
4 8 1.48 3.1 Coaling Is Gibraltar 24/10/94 J. Chappory
6 12 1.05 2.5 Loch Long Scotland 07/06/91 J. Aitken
*AT AT 2.79 6.2 Penbirth Cove England 1984 W. Chapple
*SH SH 2.6 5.11 Brixham England 1982 M. Kemp
MACKEREL FRIGATE AUXIS THAZARD LACEPEDE 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
4 8 1.5 3.5 Portovenure Italy 24/09/00 G. De Marpillero
6 12 1.84 4.01 Portovenure Italy 24/10/12 F.Storelli
AT AT 1.84 4.01 Portovenure Italy 24/10/12 F.Storelli
MACKEREL, KING  SCOMBEROMORUS CAVALLA 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
15 30 2.45 5.6 Corralejo Canary Is 25/10/93 D. Schroder
*AT AT 2.45 5.6 Corralejo Canary Is 25/10/93 D. Schroder
MACKEREL, SPANISH SCOMBER JAPONICUS 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.3 2.14 Frejus France 09/08/02 P. Sebile
6 12 1.5 3.5 Palamas Spain 14/08/02 P. Sebile
10 20 1.6 3.8 Palamas Spain 14/08/02 O. Cano
AT AT 1.6 3.8 Palamas Spain 14/06/02 O. Cano
AT AT 1.6 3.8 Palamas Spain 14/08/02 O. Cano
MARLIN, BLUE   MAKAIRA NIGRICANS 6 to 60 plus AT and SH
15 30 180 396.13 Azores Bank Azores 01/09/93 J. Sadler
24 50 520 1146.6 Faial Azores 17/09/88 L. Furmanr
37 80 477 1051.9 Faial Canary Is 10/08/91 J. Haselhorst
60 130 444 978.13 Faial Azores 08/08/89 M. Immergut
AT AT 520 1146.6 Faial Azores 17/09/88 L. Furman
MARLIN, WHITE   TETRAPTURUS ALBIDUS 6 to 60 plus AT and SH
8 16 33 72.12 Cedros Azores 10/09/92 A. Numan
10 20 44 97 Faial Azores 18/08/91 J. Wengler
15 30 50.8 112 Vilamoura Portugal 05/09/06 J. Vilhena
24 50 46.6 102.12 South Tavira Portugal 07/09/01 A. Curto
37 80 42.45 93.9 Golf De Gasconge France 16/08/99 G. Girauit
AT AT 50.8 112 Vilamoura Portugal 05/09/06 J. Vilhena
MEAGRE   ARGYROSOMUS REGIUS 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
4 8 9.38 20.11 Anglet France 01/10/95 P. Boucherit
6 12 12.79 28.03 St Antonio Portugal 25/10/05 L. Ceia
8 16 9.17 20.4 St Antonio Portugal 28/06/08 L Ceia
10 20 41 90.6 Meschers France 26/06/92 G. Brunet
15 30 37.8 83.5 Meschers France 09/06/88 P. Fumeau
24 50 27.45 60.8 Europa Point Gibraltar 17/07/95 R. Gomila
37 80 28 61.12 Pertuis D’Antioche France 20/08/88 A. Laroche
AT AT 41 90.6 Meschers France 26/06/92 G. Brunet
SH SH 41 90.6 Meschers France 26/06/92 G. Brunet
MEAGRE BROWN SCIAENA UMBRA L 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
MONKFISH   SQUATINA SQUATINA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
4 8 20.59 45.6 Tralee Bay Eire 06/08/81 W. Lange
6 12 20.8 45.12 Tralee Bay Eire 24/07/87 W. Lange
8 16 19.96 44 Tralee Bay Eire 15/08/88 W. Lange
10 20 20.64 45.8 Tralee Bay Eire 28/07/89 W. Lange
15 30 20.87 46 Tralee Bay Eire 07/07/85 W. Lange
AT AT 31.29 69 Westpoint Eire 1958 M. Fuchs
*SH SH 23.98 52.14 Llwyngwril Wales 1984 G. Bishop
MORAY EEL   MURAENA HELENA L 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
4 8 1.63 3.1 St Antonio Portugal 01/11/06 L. Ceia
6 12 5.91 13 Europa Point Gibraltar 21/06/92 R. Kassam
8 16 4.23 9.5 St Antonio Portugal 18/08/07 L. Ceia
10 20 6.2 13.11 St Antonio Portugal 24/01/07 E. Soares
15 30 6.8 15 Europa Point Gibraltar 14/07/02 A. Cano
24 50 7.82 17.4 East Side Gibraltar 22/05/04 M. Wahnon
AT AT 7.82 17.4 East Side Gibraltar 22/05/04 M. Wahnon
SH SH 1.6 3.8 Nice France 27/10/03 P. Sebile
MULLET, COMMON GREY   MUGIL CEPHALUS L 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
4 8 1.88 4.2 North Mole Gibraltar 11/08/94 D. Neale
4 8 1.9 4.3 Coaling Island Gibraltar 19/09/95 K. Fortunato
AT AT 1.88 4.2 North Mole Gibraltar 11/08/94 D. Neale
AT AT 1.9 4.3 Coaling Island Gibraltar 19/09/95 K. Fortunato
SH SH 1.88 4.2 North Mole Gibraltar 11/08/94 D. Neale
SH SH 1.9 4.3 Coaling Island Gibraltar 19/09/95 K. Fortunato
MULLET, GOLDEN GREY  MUGIL AURATUS RISSO 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.78 3.15 Waterport Gibraltar 21/08/96 J. Triay
4 8 1.9 4.3 La Seca Gibraltar 15/09/96 J. Chappory
AT AT 1.9 4.3 La Seca Gibraltar 15/09/96 J. Chappory
SH SH 1.78 3.15 Waterport Gibraltar 21/08/96 J. Triay
MULLET, GREY, THICK LIPPED    CHELON LABROSUS 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
2 4 2.69 5.15 Alderney Channel Is 06/02/99 C.Satchwell
4 8 4.03 8.14 Portsmouth England 01/10/94 E. Morris
6 12 3.48 7.11 Barseback Sweden 16/03/91 B. Olsson
8 16 2.3 5.1 Arrecife Spain 1983 M. Gilberts
*AT AT 6.42 14.2 Aberthaw Wales 1979 R. Gifford
*SH SH 6.42 14.2 Aberthaw Wales 1979 R. Gifford
MULLET, GREY, THIN LIPPED    LIZA RAMADA 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 2.67 5.14 Bantry Eire 21/08/94 N. Stevens
4 8 2.38 5.4 River Taw England 14/06/84 R. White
AT AT 3.2 7.1 Holland 1975 A. Curellie
SH SH 3.18 7 Oulton Broad England 1991 N. Mableston
OIL FISH  RUVETTUS PRETIOSUS 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
AT AT 27.5 60.1 El Hierro Canary Is. 24/11/97 H. Schneider
OMBRINE   UMBRINA CIRROSA 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 8.14 17.15 Bastia France 12/06/90 J. Oberti
6 12 11.2 24.11 Corse France 28/05/92 F. Lamonica
AT AT 11.2 24.11 Corse France 28/05/92 F. Lamonica
SH SH 11.2 24.11 Corse France 28/05/92 F. Lamonica
OPAH   LAMPRIS GUTTATUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
*AT AT 58.05 128 Penzance England 1973 A. Blewett
PANDORA   PAGELLUS ERYTHRINUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.72 3.13 Bay of Gibraltar Gibraltar 10/10/94 C. Tester
4 8 3.24 7.2 Monte Gordo Portugal 16/05/95 G. Flores
6 12 2.62 5.12 East Side Gibraltar 28/10/00 L. Chipol
8 16 6.65 14.1 Siracusa Italy 14/10/98 G. Grimaldi
AT AT 6.65 14.1 Siracusa Italy 14/10/98 G. Grimaldi
SH SH 1.65 3.1 South Mole Gibraltar 20/06/04 A Parody
PELAMID SARDA SARDA BLOCH 4 to 10 plus AT and SH
8 16 6.65 14.1 Siracusa Italy 14/10/98 G. Grimaldi
AT AT 6.65 14.1 Siracusa Italy 14/10/98 G. Grimaldi
PLAICE   PLUERONECTES PLATESSA 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4 2.64 5.13 Weymouth England 12/04/98 R. Barron
4 8 2.8 6.3 Belleville-Sur-Mer France 04/12/11 G Fourrier
6 12 3.23 7.2 Aghada Eire 26/09/98 R. Marschalek
8 16 2.84 6.4 Weymouth England 04/04/99 G. Hazel
AT AT 5 11 Thorshavn Denmark 03/08/88 M. Andersen
*SH SH 3.82 8.6 Bournemouth England 1989 R. Moore
POLLACK   POLLACHIUS POLLACHIUS 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
2 4 6.8 15 Brixham England 12/07/86 R. Rush
4 8 9.79 21.9 Fedje Norway 20/05/97 J. Larsson
6 12 10.38 22.14 Plymouth England 11/02/89 P. Maunder
8 16 11.99 26.7 Salcombe England 30/12/84 R. Perry
10 20 12.42 27.6 Salcombe England 16/01/86 R. Milkins
15 30 11.8 26 Jule le Ouessant France 30/08/81 L. Chat
*AT AT 13.26 29.4 Dungeness England 1987 W. Mayes
*SH SH 8.27 18.4 Abbotsbury England 1986 C. Lowe
POUTING   TRISOPTERUS LUSCUS 2 to 4 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.25 2.12 Isle of Wight England 01/11/96 R. Barron
*AT AT 2.49 5.8 Berry Head England 1969 R. Armstrong
*SH SH 2.07 4.9 Guernsey Channel Is 1991 R. Andrews
RAY, BLACK  DASYADS THETIDIS 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
RAY, BLONDE   RAJA BRACHYURA 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
4 8 8.12 17.14 Dartmouth England 01/11/81 B. Taylor
6 12 13.41 29.9 Cobh Eire 19/08/80 W. Norman
8 16 12.19 26.14 Isle of Wight England 15/03/97 R. Barron
10 20 17.12 37.12 Start Point England 15/10/83 H. Pout
15 30 14.86 32.12 Isle of Wight England 26/02/00 A. Deeming
24 50 8.11 17.14 Cascais Portugal 16/07/11 A.Borges
AT AT 17.12 37.12 Start Point England 15/10/83 H. Pout
*SH SH 14.74 32.8 Jersey Channel Is 1994 K. Frain
*SH SH 14.74 32.8 Alderney Channel Is 1986 C. Reeves
RAY, CUCKOO   RAJA NAEVUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
AT AT 2.57 5.11 Causeway Coast N. Ireland 1975 V. Morrison
*SH SH 2.09 4.1 Cornwall England 1981 C. Wills
RAY, EAGLE   MYLIOBATIS AQUILA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
6 12 7 15.7 Migua Portops Italy 06/06/93 P. Giuliahi
8 16 14.5 31.15 Puerto Rico Canary Is 24/08/96 H. Damerius
10 20 27.5 60.1 Le Pyla France 09/09/96 P. Sebile
15 30 15.6 34.6 Cap Ferret France 31/07/93 P. Sebile
24 50 14.4 31.12 La Rochelle France 30/06/89 M. Pascouet
AT AT 95 209.7 Tenerife Canary Is 19/03/97 A. Larsen
SH SH 27.5 60.1 Le Pyla France 09/09/96 P. Sebile
RAY, ELECTRIC   TORPEDO NOBILIANA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
15 30 5.5 12.2 Arcachon France 01/08/02 P.Sebile
*AT AT 43.57 96.1 Dodman Point England 1975 N. Cowley
*SH SH 23.89 52.11 Porthallow England 1980 M. Wills
RAY, ROUND STING TAENJURA GRABATA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
24 50 95.5 210.9 Gran Canaria Canary Is. 10/11/09 M. Bartels
37 80 79 174.3 Gran Canaria Canary Is 14/11/07 M. Bartels
AT AT 95.5 210.9 Gran Canaria Canary Is. 10/11/09 M. Bartels
SH SH 95.5 210.9 Gran Canaria Canary Is. 10/11/09 M. Bartels
RAY, SAIL RAJA LINTEA 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
AT AT 11.15 24.9 Langesund Norway 13/06/99 B. Persson
RAY, SMALL EYED   RAJA MICROCELLATA 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
2 4 5.16 11.6 Morte Bay England 22/08/85 K. Paddon
4 8 4.34 9.9 Selsey Bill England 12/07/81 R. Nye
6 12 5.4 11.14 Dartmouth England 28/09/81 L. Saunders
8 16 6.12 13.8 Woolacombe England 05/07/86 R. White
10 20 7.37 16.4 Start Point England 15/09/73 H. Pout
*AT AT 7.94 17.8 Watchet England 1991 S. Storey
*SH SH 6.8 15 South Wales 1991 N. Wood
RAY, SPINY BUTTERFLY   GYMNURA ALTAVELA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
8 16 19.5 43 Puerto Rico Canary Is 24/08/96 H. Damerius
37 80 52 114.1 Gran Canaria Canary Is 12/02/07 M. Bartels
AT AT 52 114.1 Gran Canaria Canary Is 12/02/07 M. Bartels
SH SH 52 114.1 Gran Canaria Canary Is 12/02/07 M. Bartels
RAY, SPOTTED   RAJA MONTAGUI 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.7 3.12 Tralee Bay Eire 13/08/91 W. Lange
6 12 2.48 5.7 Dartmouth England 26/07/81 L. Saunders
8 16 2.2 4.14 Tralee Bay Eire 15/07/90 W. Lange
AT AT 4 8.13 Puerto Rico Canary Is 24/08/96 D. Schroder
*SH SH 3.77 8.5 Mewslade Bay Wales 1980 P. Bowen
RAY, STARRY RAJA ASTERIAS 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.41 3.02 St Antonio Portugal 23/03/07 L. Ceia
AT AT 1.41 3.02 St Antonio Portugal 23/03/07 L. Ceia
RAY, STING   DASYATIS PASTINACA 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
6 12 18.6 41 St Osyth England 18/05/80 J. Popplewell
8 16 37.1 81.13 Arcachon France 14/05/01 E. Peltriaux
10 20 120 264.9 Puerto Rico Canary Is 22/01/88 M. Bartels
15 30 72 158.12 Puerto Rico Canary Is 28/07/84 M. Bartels
24 50 78 171.15 Puerto Rico Canary Is 05/03/87 M. Bartels
37 80 105 231.8 Gran Canaria Canary Is 23/10/07 M. Bartels
AT AT 120 264.9 Puerto Rico Canary Is 22/01/88 M. Bartels
SH SH 105 231.8 Gran Canaria Canary Is 23/10/07 M. Bartels
RAY, THORNBACK   RAJA CLAVATA 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
2 4 4.78 10.8 Brighton England 26/06/88 R. Mason
4 8 8.85 19.8 Cornwall England 30/07/78 D. Bing
6 12 9.07 20 England 18/03/78 P. Humphrey
8 16 9.89 21.13 Belfast Lough N. Ireland 25/06/88 J. Potts
10 20 10.66 23.8 Clifden Eire 25/06/79 D. King
*AT AT 17.23 38 Rustington England 1935 J. Patterson
*SH SH 9.86 21.12 Kirkcudbright Scotland 1985 S. Ramsay
RAY, UNDULATE   RAJA UNDULATA 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
4 8 6.58 14.8 Littlehampton England 26/05/97 P. Willee
6 12 4.68 10.5 Tralee Bay Eire 04/08/81 W. Sammann
10 20 7.6 16.12 St Catherines Jersey 18/11/80 J. Rault
*AT AT 9.63 21.4 Jersey Channel Is. 1983 K. Skinner
*AT AT 9.63 21.4 Swanage England 1983 S. Titt
*SH SH 9.63 21.4 Jersey Channel Is. 1983 K. Skinner
RAY, VIOLET STING   DASIATIS VIOLACEA 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
2 4 5.7 12.9 Monaco France 20/08/02 P. Sebile
4 8 4.2 9.4 Monaco France 16/08/02 P. Sebile
10 20 6.2 13.11 Corse France 08/06/01 P. Sebile
AT AT 6.2 13.11 Corse France 08/06/01 P. Sebile
REDFISH   SEBASTES MARINUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.4 3.1 Saltstraumen Norway 02/08/90 M. Agren
4 8 1.09 2.6 Kabelvag Norway 17/05/00 N. Hearn
6 12 1.21 2.1 Kabelvag Norway 16/05/00 N. Hearn
AT AT 8.8 19.6 Sorvaer Norway 06/08/07 B Olovsson
SH SH 1.68 3.11 Uummannaq Greenland 08/03/00 A. Forsyth
REDFISH, Deepwater SEBATES MENTELLA 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
8 16 1.46 3.3 Skrova Norway 03/07/04 N. Hearn
AT AT 1.46 3.3 Skrova Norway 03/07/04 N. Hearn
SALEMA SARPA SALPA 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.02 2.04 Ria Formosa Portugal 10/09/06 L. Ceia
4 8 1.09 2.06 Ria Formosa Portugal 10/09/06 L. Ceia
6 12 1.05 2.05 Ria Formosa Portugal 03/09/06 L. Ceia
AT AT 1.09 2.06 Ria Formosa Portugal 10/09/06 L. Ceia
SALMON, SALTWATER   SALMO SALAR 4 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 16.8 37 Svarte Swedon Sweden 30/04/88 S. Hansen
8 16 19.65 43.5 Listed Harbour Denmark 22/03/98 T. Christensen
15 30 27.48 60.9 Hanobukten Sweden 09/05/95 K. Olsson
AT AT 27.48 60.9 Hanobukten Sweden 09/05/95 K. Olsson
SH SH 16.8 37 Svarte Swedon 30/04/88 S. Hansen
SCABBARD FISH   LEPIDOPUS CAUDATUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
4 8 3.6 7.15 St. Raphael France 30/09/02 H. Ansquer
6 12 2.38 5.4 Europa Point Gibraltar 24/06/94 E. Borrell
AT AT 6.4 14.2 Europa Point Gibraltar 16/07/95 E. Borrell
SCAD   TRACHURUS TRACHURUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
*AT AT 1.5 3.5 Torbay England 1978 M. Atkins
*SH SH 1.38 3 Cockenzie Scotland 1981 R. Dillon
SCORPIONFISH  SCORPAENA PORCUS 4 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12 1.14 2.8 Europa Point Gibraltar 04/06/95 A. Cano
8 16 1.05 2.5 South Mole Gibraltar 20/06/04 E. Couper
SH SH 1.05 2.5 South Mole Gibraltar 20/06/04 E. Couper
AT AT 1.14 2.8 Europa Point Gibraltar 04/06/95 A. Cano
SCORPIONFISH LARGE SCALED  SCORPAENA SCROFA L 4 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12 2.57 5.1 Gibraltar 25/10/95 R. Otte
8 16 2.96 6.8 El Canto Gibraltar 30/05/96 S. Brown-Giraldi
AT AT 3.21 7.1 Los Picos Gibraltar 10/08/92 J. Yeo
SEA TROUT, KAHAWAI ARRIPIS TRUTTA 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
SEA TROUT, SALTWATER   SALMO TRUTTA 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.2 2.1 Ostee Rostock Germany 05/03/04 M. Hartmann
4 8 1.43 3.2 Ostee Rostock Germany 02/04/04 M. Hartmann
6 12 12.19 26.14 Koge Sonakke Denmark 11/07/94 A. Riboe
8 16 7.25 16 Bornholm Denmark 26/03/86 L. Terkildseni
10 20 3.65 8.1 Ostee Rostock Germany 20/02/04 M. Hartmann
AT AT 12.19 26.14 Koge Sonakke Denmark 11/07/94 A. Riboe
SH SH 7.25 16 Bornholm Denmark 26/03/86 L. Terkildsen
SHAD, ALLIS   ALOSA ALOSA 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
*AT AT 2.16 4.12 Chesil Beach England 1977 P. Gerrard
*SH SH 2.16 4.12 Chesil Beach England 1977 P. Gerrard
SHAD, TWAITE   ALOSA FALLAX 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
*AT AT 1.41 3.2 Deal England 1949 T. Hayward
*AT AT 1.41 3.2 Torbay England 1954 S. Jenkins
*SH SH 1.24 2.12 Garlieston Scotland 1978 J. Martin
SHARK, BIG EYE THRESHER    ALOPIAS SUPERCILIOSUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
24 50 6.96 15.5 Monte Gordo Portugal 27/05/96 J. Triay
AT AT 6.96 15.5 Monte Gordo Portugal 27/05/96 J. Triay
SHARK, BLUE   PRIONACE GLAUCA 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
4 8 83.5 184.1 Ponta Delgada Azores 01/06/88 R. Hatch
6 12 96 211.1 Porto Barricata Italy 18/06/89 P. Corradin
8 16 81.9 180.9 Ponta Delgada Azores 25/05/86 A. Girard
10 20 87 191.13 San Miguel Azores 18/07/86 A. Vendioux
15 30 70 154.5 Faial Azore 24/05/88 G. Schell
24 50 153 337.5 Porto Barricata Italy 08/05/94 L. Sacchi
37 80 128 282.3 Faial Azores 22/09/84 O. Eriksen
60 130 155 341.11 Portugal 15/09/75 J. Woulters
60 130 155 341.11 Algarve Portugal 26/03/90 D. Homer
AT AT 156 343.15 Madeira 1977 N. Remy
SHARK COPPER   CARCHARHINUS BRACHIURUS GUN 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
37 80 145.3 320.5 Portimao Portugal 05/09/87 R. Streur
AT AT 145.3 320.5 Portimao Portugal 05/09/87 R. Streur
SHARK, GREENLAND   SOMNIOSUS MICHROCEPHALUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
37 80 432 952.6 Trondheimsfd Norway 19/05/84 E. Nielsen
60 60 320 705.8 Langsundfjd Norway 04/10/80 E. Nielsen
AT AT 432 952.6 Trondheimsfd Norway 19/05/84 E. Nielsen
SHARK, HAMMERHEAD   SPHYRNA ZYGAENA 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
10 20 31.5 69.7 Lanzarote Canary Is. 08/10/94 H. Lehmkuhl
24 50 113 249.2 Faial Azores 17/08/93 N. Gibbs
37 80 110 242.8 Gran Canaria Canary Is. 28/08/93 B. Olsson
60 130 161 354.15 Gran Canaria Canary Is. 11/07/83 D. Weber
AT AT 161 354.15 Gran Canaria Canary Is. 11/07/83 D. Weber
SHARK, MAKO   ISURUS OXYRINCHUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
8 16 25.25 55.11 Graciosa Canary Is. 15/07/92 G. Omegna
10 20 70 154.5 Ponta Delgada Azores 03/06/88 A. Goncalves
15 30 83 183 San Miguel Azores 02/06/88 A. Wolfram
24 50 73 160.15 Faial Azores 07/11/87 J. Reece
37 80 167.83 370 Falmouth England 1970 P. Taylor
60 130 226.8 500 Looe England 1971 Mrs. J. Yallop
AT AT 226.8 500 Looe England 1971 Mrs. J. Yallop
SHARK, PORBEAGLE   LAMNA NASUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
4 8 99.34 219 Padstow England 11/07/84 I. Bunney
6 12 111.58 246 Padstow England 07/09/83 I. Bunney
8 16 173.27 382 Padstow England 28/07/82 B. Taylor
10 20 152.41 336 Padstow England 20/06/82 I. Bunney
15 30 138.8 306 Padstow England 14/07/84 I. Bunney
24 50 171.46 378 Crackington Haven England 29/06/87 S. Ekdahl
37 80 229.98 507 Pentland Firth Scotland 09/03/93 C. Bennett
60 130 210.92 465 Padstow England 1976 J. Potier
AT AT 229.98 507 Pentland Firth Scotland 09/03/93 C. Bennett
SHARK, SHARPNOSE SEVEN-GILL    HEPTRANCHIAS PERLO 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
60 130 5.2 11.7 Two Mile Reef Gibraltar 26/03/95 E. Borrell
AT AT 5.2 11.7 Two Mile Reef Gibraltar 26/03/95 E. Borrell
SHARK, SIX-GILLED   HEXANCHUS GRISEUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
24 50 143 315.4 El Hierro Canary Is. 16/09/96 H. Otto
37 80 466 1027.5 Faial Azores 13/11/87 W. Reece
60 130 485 1069.4 Faial Azores 18/10/90 J. Reece
AT AT 485 1069.4 Faial Azores 18/10/90 J. Reece
SHARK, SMALLTOOTH SAND TIGER ONDONTASPIS TAURUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
SHARK, SPOTTED SEVEN GILL COW NOTORYNICHUS CEPEDIANUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
SHARK, THRESHER   ALOPIAS VULPINUS 4 to 60 plus AT and SH
4 8 37.1 81.13 Rimini Italy 09/06/91 M. Carloni
10 20 57.95 127.12 Gosport England 13/08/86 D. Froud
15 30 138.6 305.9 Jesolo Italy 14/06/98 M. Perin
24 50 119.98 264.8 Isle of Wight England 1976 J. Higgins
37 80 289.8 638.14 Carnun France 06/08/99 JM. Llledo
60 130 300 481.11 Carry le Roue France 08/08/90 A. Scavone
AT AT 300 661.6 Carry le Roue France 08/08/90 A. Scavone
SKATE COMMON         RAJA BATIS      8 to 37 plus AT and SH
15 30 46.95 103.8 Co, Kerry Eire 07/06/76 C. Stone
24 50 46.4 102.5 Scotland 1977 M. McLeod
*AT AT 103.73 102.5 Shetland Is. Scotland 1970 R. McPherson
*SH SH 76.83 169.6 Loch Raig Scotland 1995 G. McKenzie
SKATE, LONG-NOSED   RAJA OXYRINHUS 8 to 37 plus AT and SH
15 30 15.7 34.1 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 24/08/96 D. Schroder
37 80 12 26.7 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 19/08/97 H. Damerius
AT AT 72.6 160.1 Eire 1982 F. Kok
SKATE, SHARP-NOSE   RAJA LINTEA FRIES 8 to 37 plus AT and SH
24 50 9.06 19.15 Langsund Norway 14/07/87 L. Westerlund
AT AT 9.06 19.15 Langsund Norway 14/07/87 L. Westerlund
SKATE, THORNY   RAJA (AMBLYRAJA) RADIATA 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
15 30 1.16 2.9 Halleback Sweden 01/01/89 I. Carlsson
AT AT 1.16 2.9 Halleback Sweden 01/01/89 I. Carlsson
SH SH 1.16 2.9 Halleback Sweden 01/01/89 I. Carlsson
SKATE, WHITE   RAJA ALBA 8 to 37 plus AT and SH
AT AT 76.84 165 Clew Bay Eire 1966 J. Stack
SMELT GREATER SILVER   ARGENTINA SILUS 2 to 4 plus AT and SH
AT AT 1.08 2.6 Hitra Norway 07/07/89 J. Agren
SMOOTH HOUND   MUSTELUS MUSTELUS 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 4.58 10.2 Littlehampton England 27/07/02 S. Trinder
6 12 9.1 20.1 Portland Bill England 20/06/11 D McCune
8 16 7.81 17.3 Portland Bill England 14/06/11 D Meyers
10 20 7.74 17.1 Isle of Wight England 17/09/00 A. Deeming
15 30 23.2 51.2 Guethary France 22/05/85 D. Subiron
AT AT 23.2 51.2 Guethary France 22/05/85 D. Subiron
SH SH 23.2 51.2 Guethary France 22/05/85 D. Subiron
SMOOTH HOUND, STARRY   MUSTELUS ASTERIAS 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
2 4 3.23 7.2 Langstone England 03/06/97 R. Barron
4 8 4.2 9.4 Langstone England 03/06/97 R. Barron
6 12 5.93 13.1 Selsey England 14/06/03 S. Trinder
8 16 6.36 14 Park Shore England 19/08/98 R. Barron
10 20 6.14 13.8 Isle of Sheppey England 29/08/81 A. Sindrey
*AT AT 12.7 28 Heacham England 1969 A. Chilvers
*ST ST 10.49 23.2 Bradwell on Sea England 1972 D. Carpenter
SNAPPER GOLDEN CENTROBERYX AFFINIS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
SNAPPER, GRAY LUTJANUS GRISEUS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
SNAPPER, SQUIREFISH PABRUS AURATUS 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
SOLE, DOVER   SOLEA SOLEA 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
*AT AT 2.95 6.8 Alderney Channel Is. 1991 N. Guilmoto
*SH SH 2.95 6.8 Alderney Channel Is. 1991 N. Guilmoto
SOLE, LEMON  MICROSTOMUS KITT 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
AT AT 1.8 3.15 Andorja Norway 08/06/04 R. Stalcrona
SPEARFISH, LONG BILLED (ATLANTIC) TETRAPTURUS PFLEUGERI 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
4 8 21 46.5 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 10/07/03 S. Friedrich
6 12 21.6 47.1 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 31/07/12 J. Friedrich
8 16 28.12 62 La Gomera Canary Is. 04/06/02 J. Prowse
10 20 33 72.12 Puerto Rico Canary Is 26/06/02 D. Friedrich
15 30 58 127.14 Puerto Rico Canary Is 20/05/99 P. Cashmore
24 50 27.5 60.1 San Miguel Azores 08/05/87 K. Weber
37 80 25 55.2 Faial Azores 10/10/85 P. Bourquin
AT AT 58 127.14 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 20/05/99 P. Cashmore
SPEARFISH, LONG BILLED (MED.) TETRAPTURUS BELONE 6 to 37 plus AT and SH
8 16 17.8 39.4 Catania Italy 18/10/98 S. Mincella
10 20 19.2 42.5 Catania Italy 27/07/01 G. Barbagallo
15 30 21 46.5 Saline Jonica Italy 20/09/98 S. Cunsolo
24 50 39.4 86.14 Stintino Italy 17/08/05 M. Marzaduri
37 80 7.65 16.14 Le Bruse France 08/06/07 B Francois
AT AT 39.4 86.14 Stintino Italy 17/08/05 M. Marzaduri
SPURDOG   SQUALUS ACANTHIAS 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
2 4 5.53 12.3 Fladen Sweden 27/08/87 M. Agren
4 8 6.46 14.4 Newhaven England 03/06/76 J. Pemberton
6 12 7.31 16.2 Newhaven England 22/03/76 J. Pemberton
8 16 6.52 14.6 Clovelly England 24/03/02 M. Mallows
10 20 8.22 18.2 Kenmare Bay Eire 20/07/88 H. Muller
15 30 9.3 20.8 Newhaven England 17/01/79 R. Hunt
AT AT 10.4 22.15 Varberg Sweden 1970 O. Mortensen
*SH SH 7.61 16.12 Chesil Beach England 1964 R. Legg
SUNFISH   MOLA MOLA 6 to 60 plus AT and SH
AT AT 171.45 378 Galway Bay Eire 1974 H. Koppe
*SH 8 22.33 49.4 Cornwall England 1976 M. Merry
SWORDFISH   XIPHIAS GLADIUS 6 to 60 plus AT and SH
15 30 117 257.15 Albarella Italy 13/08/98 M. Vittadello
24 50 51.27 113 Faial Azores 17/11/87 J. Reece
AT AT 259.5 572.1 Sessimbra Portugal 1958 A. de Villas Boas
TARAKIHI   NEMADACTYLUS MACROPTERUS 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
TOPE   GALEORHINUS GALEUS 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
4 8 22.52 49.1 Helgoland Germany 17/07/82 R. Nuhn
6 12 21.21 46.12 Baggy Point England 01/10/84 R. White
8 16 23.9 52.11 Baggy Point England 16/11/83 R. White
10 20 26.37 58.2 Baggy Point England 22/10/82 R. White
15 30 29.5 65 Portaferry N. Ireland 29/09/90 H. van Loenen
*AT AT 37.42 82.8 Bradwell on Sea England 1991 R. Chatford
SH SH 26.37 58.2 Baggy Point England 22/10/82 R. White
TORSK, TUSK   BROSME BROSME 4 to 24 plus AT and SH
4 8 5.73 12.1 Kabelvag Norway 20/06/98 N. Hearn
6 12 13.66 30.2 Vest Tjorn Sweden 15/02/89 B. Hall
8 16 6.15 13.9 Kabelvag Norway 20/06/98 N. Hearn
10 20 9.75 21.8 Lubbegrund Sweden 04/04/81 R. Magnusson
15 30 9.9 21.13 Arnesberg Sweden 03/06/89 P. Johansson
24 50 10.45 23 Langesund Norway 17/08/91 D. Kallman
AT AT 16.05 35.6 Langesund Norway 22/08/95 U. Stahre
TREVALLY CARANX LUTESOANS 2 to 10 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
TRIGGER FISH   BALISTES CAROLINENSIS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.3 2.14 Arcachon France 28/07/02 P. Sebile
4 8 1.83 4 Detached Mole Gibraltar 07/10/95 P. Dunham
6 12 2.54 5.9 Santa Maria Azores 19/09/96 H. Damerius
8 16 1.82 4 San Miguel Azores 1995 P. Febo
*AT AT 2.67 5.14 Lynmouth England 1995 K. Lydiard
*SH SH 2.67 5.14 Lynmouth England 1995 K. Lydiard
TRIGGER FISH  OCEAN CANTHIDERMIS SUFFLAMEN 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
6 12
8 16
15 30
AT AT
SH SH
TUNA, BIG-EYE   THUNNUS OBESUS 6 to 60 plus AT and SH
6 12 18.2 40.2 Chalkidiki Greece 05/10/01 G. Zafiropoulos
8 16 45.36 100 La Gomera Canary Is. 29/05/02 J. Prowse
10 20 78.47 173 La Gomera Canary Is 17/06/01 J. Prowse
15 30 60 132.4 St Lauvenco St Lauvenco 03/06/85 K. Muskat
24 50 162 357.2 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico 22/09/95 R. Burston
37 80 160 352.12 Gran Canaria Gran Canaria 08/09/76 M. Margoulies
60 130 138.5 305.5 San Miguel San Miguel 22/05/85 B. Carlson
AT AT 162 357.2 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico 22/09/95 R. Burston
*SH SH 30.27 66.12 Newlyn England 1985 A. Pascoe
TUNA, BLUE-FINNED   THUNNUS THYNNUS 6 to 60 plus AT and SH
6 12 45.5 100.5 Porto Barricata Italy 22/10/08 S Bersanetti
10 20 83 182.15 Livorno Italy 16/05/94 D. Zingoni
15 30 190 418.14 Albarella Italy 16/09/00 S. Bersanetti
24 50 407 897.4 Gran Canaria Canary Is. 25/03/77 C. Chtivelman
37 80 397 875.4 Porto Barricata Italy 04/08/97 S. Bersanetti
60 130 418 921.8 Saint Cyprien France 05/08/95 M. Segonne
AT AT 418 921.8 Saint Cyprien France 05/08/95 M. Segonne
TUNA, LITTLE EUTHYNNUS ALLETTERATUS 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
4 8 11.5 25.6 Porto Barricata Italy 12/11/05 S. Bersanetti
6 12 9.96 21.15 Marina Di Ravenna Italy 03/07/99 T. Melandri
8 16 11.37 25.1 Porto Barricata Italy 11/09/04 S. Bersanetti
10 20 16.5 36.6 Albarella Italy 13/07/99 M. Vittadello
15 30 10.07 22.3 Porto Empedocle Italy 02/11/02 R. Scalzo
AT AT 16.5 36.6 Albarella Italy 13/07/99 M. Vittadello
TUNA, SKIP JACK   EUTHYNNUS PELAMIS 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
4 8 6.05 13.5 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 18/01/88 M. Bartels
6 12 10.5 23.2 Catania Italy 21/10/09 M.Brogna
8 16 6.6 14.9 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 23/08/96 H. Damerius
10 20 17 37.08 Catania Italy 21/10/09 P. Bottino
15 30 7.05 15.9 Catania Italy 11/10/99 G. Barbagallo
24 50 5 11 Faial Azores 25/11/90 A. Bolton
37 80 17 37.8 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 02/11/95 H. Lehmkuhl
AT AT 17 37.8 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 02/11/95 H. Lehmkuhl
Catania Italy 21/10/09 P.Bottino
TUNA, YELLOW-FINNED   THUNNUS ALBACARES 6 to 60 plus AT and SH
8 16 12.73 28.1 Neos-Marmaras Greece 04/09/88 I. Kilbourn
15 30 44.25 97.9 Graciosa Canary Is. 05/08/92 E. Arienti
24 50 98.15 216.6 San Miguel Azores 06/08/04 G Kukhtim
37 80 95 209.7 Puerto Rico Canary Is.. 20/10/95 H. Lehmkuhl
60 130 70.5 155.7 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 23/10/93 H. Lehmkuhl
AT AT 98.15 216.6 San Miguel Azores 06/08/04 G Kukhtim
TURBOT   PSETTA MAXIMA 2 to 15 plus AT and SH
4 8 6.69 14.12 Dartmouth England 16/08/85 L. Saunders
6 12 11.79 26 Newhaven England 13/06/90 P. Dalby
8 16 9.5 20.15 Hirtshals North Sea 02/06/85 H. Moller
10 20 7.71 17 Pevensey Bay England 16/06/90 J. Whippy
15 30 8.16 18 Brixham England 03/06/78 R. Hansson
*AT AT 15.3 33.12 Salcombe England 1980 R. Simcox
*SH SH 12.92 28.8 Dunwich England 1973 J. Dorling
WAHOO   ACANTHOCYBIUM SOLANDERI 6 to 37 plus AT and SH
6 12 11 24.4 El Hierro Canary Is. 30/08/96 H. C. Clausen
8 16 18.15 40 Puerto Rico Canary Is. 03/08/05 S Friedrich
10 20 42 92.9 Funchal Madeira 06/10/13 B.Johnson
15 30 25.7 56.1 Graciosa Canary Is. 09/10/92 W. Bucca
24 50 20.4 44.15 Puerto Rico Canary Is 07/08/12 J Friedrich
37 80 19.6 43.3 Azores Bank Azores 17/09/91 W. Kleyer
AT AT 42 92.9 Funchal Madeira 06/10/13 B.Johnson
WHITING   MERLANGUS MERLANGUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.42 3.2 Isle of Wight England 11/01/99 R. Barron
4 8 1.56 3.7 Bridport England 02/11/85 C. Roberts
6 12 2.04 4.8 Newhaven England 28/12/75 B. Constable
*AT AT 3.06 6.12 Falmouth England 1981 N. Croft
*SH SH 1.82 4 Abbotsbury England 1984 T. Dell
WRASSE, BALLAN   LABRUS BERGYLTA 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
2 4 1.7 3.12 Baggy Point England 19/06/84 R. White
4 8 3 6.1 Guerande France 29/07/95 G. Berthelot
6 12 2.65 5.13 La Seca Gibraltar 11/06/91 A. Cano
8 16 2.06 4.9 Cahersiveen Eire 05/09/04 W. Doyle
*AT AT 4.25 9.6 Eddystone England 1981 M. Goodacre
*SH SH 4 8.13 Jersey Channel Is. 1994 S. Gavey
WRASSE, CORKWING   CRENILABRUS MELOPS 2 to 8 plus AT and SH
8 16 1.13 2.8 Falmouth England 23/06/98 C. Cox
AT AT 1.13 2.8 Falmouth England 23/06/98 C. Cox
WRASSE CUCKOO   LABRUS MIXTUS 2 to 6 plus AT and SH
6 12 0.79 1.12 Cahersiveen Ireland 03/09/01 A. Meyer
AT AT 1.13 2.8 Dungeness England 16/05/98 K. Marden
SH SH 0.79 1.12 Alderney Channel Is. 1984 A. Smart
WRECKFISH POLYPRION AMERICANUS 4 to 37 plus AT and SH
10 20 5.5 12.2 Belle Ile France 24/08/02 J. Raimon
24 50 57 125.1 East Side Gibraltar 29/07/99 C. Gomila
37 80 56 123.7 East Side Gibraltar 01/07/99 E. Zammit
AT AT 57 125.1 29/07/99 C. Gomila

No part of this list may be reproduced in any form, without permission from EFSA H.Q
Records recognised as at November 1st 2012
*Record printed by permission of the “British Record (Rod Caught) Fish Committee”.